Our Commitment to Privacy

Paulson & Co. Inc., as manager of PFR Gold Master Fund Ltd., Paulson Advantage Master Ltd. and Paulson Advantage Plus Master Ltd.(“Paulson”, “we”, “us” and “our”) has prepared the information contained on this website (the “Site”) for information purposes only, and collects your Personal Information (as defined below) only in connection with the special meeting of shareholders of Detour Gold Corporation (“Detour”) that Paulson has requisitioned Detour’s board of directors to call, including any and all adjournments or postponements of such meeting (the “Meeting”).

In connection with the Meeting, Paulson intends to file an information circular (the “Paulson Circular”) containing the information required by Form 51-102F5 – Information Circular in respect of its proposed nominees (the “Paulson Nominees”) for election to the board of directors of Detour at the Meeting.

Paulson is committed to protecting your Personal Information through ensuring that your information is treated with care and is not used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented. This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains the ways in which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information. It applies to any Personal Information that is collected by us, whether it is collected over the telephone, in writing or electronically.

Paulson will never disclose, sell or lease to any third party any Personal Information that you provide to us, including through the Site, without your permission, other than as described in this Policy, or unless we are required to do so by law. Notwithstanding this, this Site is hosted and administered by a third party. Accordingly, the Personal Information provided through this Site will be available to that third party for the limited purposes of hosting and administering this Site.

By providing us with your Personal Information and using this Site you accept this Policy and consent to its terms, as well as any other terms that are described to you when your Personal Information is collected. If you do not consent, do not use the Site or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us.

It is Paulson’s policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Sometimes the privacy legislation and/or an individual’s right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.

This Policy may be amended or updated at our discretion from time to time. Please check the Site from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to access and use the Site, you accept and consent to the terms of the then current Policy, as amended.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information includes but is not limited to your name, residential address, telephone number, fax number and email address, and questions or comments submitted by you on the Site.

Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We may collect the following types of Personal Information about you:

  • your contact information (such as your name, the organization you are affiliated with, your residential address, telephone number, fax number and email address);
  • the number of shares of Detour you hold; and
  • your comments and questions.

Personal Information is collected by us when you provide it to us, such as when you provide us with your contact information in order for us to provide you with updates with respect to Paulson, the Paulson Circular, the Paulson Nominees, Detour or the Meeting, when you send us a question or comment through the Site, when you meet with us in person, or when you phone us with an inquiry.

Collection of Technical Information

We collect certain technical information (“Technical Information”) which is recorded by the standard operation of our internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, and the Site pages read and images viewed.

This non-identifiable information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (i) for Site and system administration purposes, (ii) to improve the Site, (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Site (iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of the Site; (v) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vi) to protect the security or integrity of the Site when necessary.

Cookies

When you view the Site, we may place a “cookie” on the hard drive of your computer which allows the Site to remember who you are. Cookies provide additional functionality to websites to better match users’ interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site. Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions.

Web Beacons

The Site may use web beacons. When you access certain of the Site’s web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated. These technologies usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you do not want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, web beacons will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

For What Purposes Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect and use Personal Information primarily for the purposes of:

  • providing individuals with information that they have requested about Paulson, the Paulson Circular, the Paulson Nominees, Detour or the Meeting;
  • sending individuals press releases, the Paulson Circular, updates, reports or information about events for which we have your consent to receive;
  • responding to your communications and inquiries; and
  • meeting legal, regulatory, audit, security, and financial requirements under federal and provincial laws.

We do not collect more Personal Information than we require for the purposes for which Personal Information is being collected, unless we are required or permitted by law to collect additional information.

We will notify the individual from whom the information is collected of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. This notice will be provided at or before the time that we collect the Personal Information. Depending on the way in which Personal Information is collected, this may be done orally or in writing.

When Personal Information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose that we have not previously identified, we will communicate the new purpose prior to using the information for the new purpose, unless the new purpose is required or permitted by law.

Other than as required or allowed by law (for example, in response to a court order or subpoena, or to comply with local or federal regulations), your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

We implement security safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held. We use physical, organizational and technological measures to protect Personal Information, such as locked filing cabinets, firewalls, encryption, and employee education.

We will keep Personal Information only for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. We use secure means of disposing of Personal Information.

Processing of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be stored on servers located outside of Canada and as a result may be accessible without notice to you by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction.

Links to other Websites

The Site may contain links that take you to other third party websites. These third party websites are not governed by this Policy but by other privacy policies that may differ somewhat from this Policy. This Policy does not extend to the collection of Personal Information by these third parties and Paulson does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each website visited before using these websites or disclosing any Personal Information to third parties.

Access to Personal Information

If you have any questions about the accuracy of information that we have collected about you, you can have access to that information in order to verify and update it, unless we are permitted or required under applicable laws to refuse your access to such information.

You may write to or email us at the address below to request access to Personal Information that we have about you. We will respond to requests within 30 days.

Questions and Further Information

We are accountable for all Personal Information in our custody and control. We make information about our privacy policies and practices readily available. If you have any concerns, complaints, or if you would like further information regarding our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at:

Marcelo Kim
Paulson & Co. Inc.
1133 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY  10036 USA
Email: Marcelo.Kim@paulsonco.com

If you have any questions about your privacy rights or complaints you may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Fax: (819) 994-5424
Inquiries: 1-800-282-1376